Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Manning-Saunders, Ruth Ed., Illustrated By William Stobbs Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Manning-Saunders, Ruth ed., Illustrated by William Stobbs A BUNDLE OF BALLADS
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1959 
Hard Cover. FINE in a NEAR FINE, Price Clipped dustjacket. 2nd Printing. Winner of the Kate Greenaway Best Illustrated book of 1959. Book and dj in lovely condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MacKenzie, Compton, Illustrated by William Stobbs GOLDEN TALES OF GREECE ACHILLES.
NY: World, 1972 
Hard Cover. FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 63 pages, reinforced cloth. Author's retelling of the tale of Achilles was written & published to celebrate his 90th birthday and is beautifully illustrated in color & black & white by this Greenaway Medal winner. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Stobbs, William GREGORY'S DOG
London: Oxford Univ Press, (1984) 
Illustrated by author. 16 pgs, wraps. A little boy is determined to train his dog & finally succeeds with the one command that coincides with hs dog's own wishes, "EAT!". FINE. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Jacobs, Joseph, Illustrated by William Stobbs JOHNNY-CAKE
NY: Viking, 1972 
Hard Cover. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 30 pages, reinforced cloth. Story of the old woman who bakes a johnny-cake only to have him escape and outrun everyone but the wily fox. FINE in a lightly soiled dustjacket with a single closed tear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Chekhov, Anton, Illustrated by William Stobbs KASHTANKA
NY: Walck, 1961 
Hard Cover. FINE in a NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 49 pgs, reinforced cloth. 1959 Kate Greenaway Medal Winner. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Jacobs, Joseph, Illustrated by William Stobbs OLD MOTHER WIGGLE-WAGGLE
London: Bodley Head, 1975 
Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 26 pgs, boards. Stobbs is Greenaway Medalist. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Polland, Madeleine, Illustrated by William Stobbs QUEEN WITHOUT CROWN
Toronto: Constable Young, 1965 
Hard Cover. Near Fine dustjacket. FIRST CANADIAN EDITION. 157 pgs, 8vo, cloth. Story of 16th c. Ireland & Queen Grainne of Connemara. FINE in somewhat rubbed dustjacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cawley, Winifred, Illustrated by William Stobbs SILVER EVERYTHING AND MANY MANSIONS
London: Oxford Univ Press, 1976 
Hard Cover. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 182 pages, boards. Two stories about the pangs & pleasures of childhood set in Tynesdie in the 1920's & based on the author's own early experiences. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Jacobs, Joseph, Illustrated by William Stobbs THE CROCK OF GOLD
Chicago: Follett, 1971 
Hard Cover. FIRST PRINTING. 26 pages, cloth. Illustrated through out in bright color by this Greenaway Medalist. FINE in lightly worn dustjacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Serraillier, Ian, Illustrated by William Stobbs THE GORGON'S HEAD The Story of Perseus
NY: Walck, 1962 
Hard Cover. Very Fine in a Near Fine Price Clipped dustjacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 71pgs. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Trease, Geoffrey, Illustrated by William Stobbs THE WHITE NIGHTS OF ST. PETERSBURG
NY: Vanguard Press, 1967 
Hard Cover. First Edition. 202 pages, cloth. FINE in a lightly worn and edge-faded dustjacket. Story set in St. Petersburg on the eve of the Russian Revolution. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Trease, Geoffrey, Illustrated by William Stobbs THE WHITE NIGHTS OF ST. PETERSBURG
NY: Vanguard Press, 1967 
Hard Cover. First Edition. 202 pages, cloth. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dj. Dj spine is spotted and slightly sun faded. Front free end paper shows a darkened spot where previous owners bookplate was carefully removed. Story set in St. Petersburg on the eve of the Russian Revolution. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Manning-Saunders, Ruth Ed., Illustrated By William Stobbs on Bookhousestl.com
Manning-Saunders, Ruth Ed., Illustrated By William Stobbs on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Manning-Saunders, Ruth Ed., Illustrated By William Stobbs on Brimstonesbooks.com
Manning-Saunders, Ruth Ed., Illustrated By William Stobbs on C-books.co.uk
Manning-Saunders, Ruth Ed., Illustrated By William Stobbs on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Manning-Saunders, Ruth Ed., Illustrated By William Stobbs on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Manning-Saunders, Ruth Ed., Illustrated By William Stobbs on Easychairbooks.com
Manning-Saunders, Ruth Ed., Illustrated By William Stobbs on Fatcitybookstore.com
Manning-Saunders, Ruth Ed., Illustrated By William Stobbs on Foxfirebooks.com
Manning-Saunders, Ruth Ed., Illustrated By William Stobbs on Horsebooksplus.com
Manning-Saunders, Ruth Ed., Illustrated By William Stobbs on Johnbalebooks.com
Manning-Saunders, Ruth Ed., Illustrated By William Stobbs on Jrbooks.biz
Manning-Saunders, Ruth Ed., Illustrated By William Stobbs on Leonsbookstore.com
Manning-Saunders, Ruth Ed., Illustrated By William Stobbs on Manyhills.com
Manning-Saunders, Ruth Ed., Illustrated By William Stobbs on Marchhousebooks.com
Manning-Saunders, Ruth Ed., Illustrated By William Stobbs on Monarchybooks.com
Manning-Saunders, Ruth Ed., Illustrated By William Stobbs on Montclairbookcenter.com
Manning-Saunders, Ruth Ed., Illustrated By William Stobbs on Peakirkbooks.com
Manning-Saunders, Ruth Ed., Illustrated By William Stobbs on Phatpocket.com
Manning-Saunders, Ruth Ed., Illustrated By William Stobbs on Rainydaybooks.ca
Manning-Saunders, Ruth Ed., Illustrated By William Stobbs on Shop.abundatrade.com
Manning-Saunders, Ruth Ed., Illustrated By William Stobbs on Thebooktree.co.uk
Manning-Saunders, Ruth Ed., Illustrated By William Stobbs on Theglasskey.co.uk
Manning-Saunders, Ruth Ed., Illustrated By William Stobbs on Wheenobooks.com

We Accept Visa, Mastercard, and Discover

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dana@finebks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie