Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Miles, Miska, Illustrated by John Schoenherr BEAVER MOON
Boston: Little, Brown, 1978 
Hard Cover. FINE in a NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. First Edition. 32 pages, cloth. An old beaver is forced out of his lodge & must find & defend a new one. Dramatic 3-color illustrations. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Miles, Miska, Illustrated by Erik Blegvad DUSTY & THE FIDDLERS
Boston: Little, Brown, 1962 
Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. First Edition. Dj has closed tear upper front edge near spine. Signed by Illustrator. 52 pages, cloth. Story of a feud that is ended with the help of a fiddling family stranded at a railroad station. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Miles, Miska, Illustrated by John Schoenherr HOAGIE'S RIFLE-GUN
Boston: Little, Brown, 1970 
Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION, REVIEW COPY. 41 pgs, reinforced boards. Two boys growing up in Appalachia go hunting a rabbit on the same morning as old Bob, the bobcat. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Miles, Miska, Illustrated by John Schoenherr OTTER IN THE COVE
Boston: Little Brown, 1974 
Hard Cover. First Edition. SIGNED & SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 47 pages, cloth. Illustrated throughout in brown & white. Story of a girl who builds a trust with the otters only to have to break it when her father decides the otters are eating his livelihood. Bookplate. Cover lightly soiled. VERY GOOD+ in dustjacket with one closed tear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Miles, Miska, Illustrated by John Schoenherr OTTER IN THE COVE
NY: Atlantic, Little, Brown, 1974 
Hard Cover. FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. Lovely brown tone illustrations by, in my opinion, one of the best nature illustrators in modern children's books. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Miles, Miska, Illustrated by Wesley Dennis SEE A WHITE HORSE
Boston: Little, Brown, 1963 
Hard Cover. First Edition. NEAR FINE in lightly worn dustjacket. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 39 pages, reinforced cloth. Young Henry makes a wish on a white horse for a dog, especially a dog like Old Tuck running behind the white horse. Endpapers wrinkled in binding. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Miles, Miska. SMALL RABBIT
Boston: Little, Brown, (1977) 
Hard Cover. Fine in a FINE Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION REVIEW COPY. Illustrated by Jim Arnosky. 32 pages, cloth. A small rabbit makes a friend while learning (a little) about watching out for enemies. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Miles, Miska SOMEBODY'S DOG
Boston Little Brown 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Dustjacket John Schoenherr 
More wonderful illustrations by Schoenherr highlight this story of a stray dog that finds his own place. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Miles, Miska TEACHER'S PET
Boston Little Brown 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Clipped Dustjacket Fen h. Lasell 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Miles, Miska. THE PIECES OF HOME
Boston: Little, Brown, 1967. 
FINE in a FINE DUSTJACKET. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated by Victor Ambrus. 60 pages, boards. Story of San Francisco in 1906. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Miles, Miska THE PIECES OF HOME
Boston: Little, Brown, 1967. 
Illus by Victor Ambrus FIRST EDITION REVIEW COPY. FINE in FINE dustjacket. 60 pgs, boards. Story of San Francisco in 1906. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Miles, Miska, Illustrated by Victor Ambrus THE PIECES OF HOME
Boston: Little, Brown & Co. 1967 
Hard Cover. FINE in a NEAR FINE, CLIPPED Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. In Little, Brown Library binding, NOT a library discard. Juvenile set against the backdrop of the 1906 Earthquake. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Miles, Miska, Illustrated by Emily McCully TREE HOUSE TOWN
Boston: Atlantic, Little Brown, 1974 0316569712 / 9780316569712 
Hard Cover. Very Fine in a Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 30pgs. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on 50000books.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Agorabooks.net
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Boardsandwraps.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Bookfaerie.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Booksleftbehind.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Brookingsbooks.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Chathamcirclebooks.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Childhoodbooks.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Confettibooks.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Cozybookcellar.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Easychairbooks.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Eurolibros.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Foxfirebooks.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Goodwillbooks.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Grendelbooks.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Heirloombookstore.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Horsebooksplus.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Jrbooks.biz
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Kjcactus.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Ladylisabooks.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Leurabooks.com.au
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Mistymorninbooks.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Myperfectbook.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Oddvolumebooks.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Orielisbooks.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Ponybooksales.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Riversedgebooks.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Senecavalleybooks.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Sleepysidebooks.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Store.bookswithapast.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Texasbooklady.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Thatusedbookstore.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Thebooksend.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Twintomes.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Websterbookstore.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Wintertimebooks.com
Miles, Miska, Illustrated By John Schoenherr on Wiseowlbooks.net

We Accept Visa, Mastercard, and Discover

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dana@finebks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie