Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

McNeer, May Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 McNeer, May AMERICA'S MARK TWAIN
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1962. 
Fine in a Near fine, clipped dust jacket. In Publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. Illustrated by Lynd Ward, 5th printing. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 McNeer, May, Illustrated by Lynd Ward AMERICA'S MARK TWAIN
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1962 
Hard Cover. Very Fine in a FINE Clipped Dustjacket. 5th Printing. In Publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 McNeer, May, Illustrated by Lynd Ward ARMED WITH COURAGE
Abingdon Nashville 1957 
Hard Cover. Fine in a near fine price clipped dust jacket. 112 pages Juvenile Biographies of seven men and women with great physical and spiritual Courage. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 McNeer, May BLOOMSDAY FOR MAGGIE
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Dustjacket Lynd Ward 
246 pgs, cloth. This story set in Florida during Prohibition is about a young woman & her baptism by fire as a newspaper reporter. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 McNeer, May, Illustrated by Lynd Ward GIVE ME FREEDOM
New York: E.M. Hale, 1967 
Hard Cover. FINE/No Dust jacket as Issued. FIRST CADMUS EDITION. Biographical sketches of Penn, Paine, Lovejoy, Stanton, Markham, Anderson and Einstein. Illustrated in black and white by Ward. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 McNeer, May, Illustrated by Lynd Ward GIVE ME FREEDOM
New York: E.M. Hale, 1967 
Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/No Dust jacket as Issued. FIRST CADMUS EDITION. 128pgs,. Biographical sketches of Penn, Paine, Lovejoy, Stanton, Markham, Anderson and Einstein. Illustrated in black and white by Ward. Bottom right corner of book slightly bumped. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 McNeer, May, Illustrated by Lynd Ward GIVE ME FREEDOM
Abingdon NY 1964 
Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine Price Clipped dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 128pgs,. Biographical sketches of Penn, Paine, Lovejoy, Stanton, Markham, Anderson and Einstein. Illustrated in black and white by Ward. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 McNeer, May JOHN WESLEY
Abingdon NY 1951 
Hard Cover. Fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Illustrated by Lynd Ward, 96pgs. Juvenile biography, illustrated in color and black and white by Ward. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 McNeer, May LITTLE BAPTISTE
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good+, Clipped Dustjacket Lynd Ward 
"The wonderful story of what happened that eventful day when Little Baptiste met an elephant in the forest." Dj worn at spine and corners, with a small chip missing from upper spine edge and an edge tear to upper back edge. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 McNeer, May MY FRIEND MAC The Story of Little Baptiste and the Moose
Boston Houghton Miffin Co 1960. 
Hard Cover. Fine in a near fine, clipped dust jacket. In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. Illustrated by Lynd Ward, 3rd printing. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 McNeer, May PRINCE BANTAM Being the Adventures of Yoshitsune the Brave and His Faithful Henchman Great Benkei of the Western Pagoda
NY: Macmillan, 1929 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Lynd Ward 
229 pgs, cloth. Colored frontis & 15 black and white plates. Cover shows light soil & slight bow. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 McNeer, May. THE ALASKA GOLD RUSH.
NY: Random House, (1960) All About Books #35. 
Illustrated by Lynd Ward. FIRST PRINTING. Landmark Book #92. 186 pages, cloth. Dazzling account of the invasion of the Klondike by adventurous fortune-hunters from all over the world. Ink name. NEARLY FINE in NEARLY FINE dustjacket. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 McNeer, May THE GOLDEN FLASH
NY: Viking, 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Lynd Ward 
227 pgs, cloth. Full color & blk/white illus. Story of one of the first steam fire engines bought by an insurance company & given to the City of New York in the mid 19th c. Lightly chipped dustjacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 McNeer, May, Illustrated by Ward, Lynd THE MEXICAN STORY
NY: Ariel, 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Dustjacket Lynd Ward 
Previous owner's ink name. VERY GOOD+ in chipped dustjacket. 96 pgs, boards. Story of the history of Mexico illus thru out w/lithographs in color & blk/white. Lithography by George Miller. Board edges faded. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 McNeer, May, Illustrated by C.H. DeWitt THE STORY OF CALIFORNIA
NY: Harper and Brothers, 1944 
Hard Cover. FINE, no dustjacket. Illustrated with color lithographs. In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 McNeer, May THE STORY OF GEORGE WASHINGTON
Nashville: Abingdon, 1973 0687396859 / 9780687396856 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Dustjacket Lynd Ward 
Hard Cover. FINE in a Fine Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 40 pages, prebound boards. Straightforward text & bright, colorful illustrations tell the story of the Father of Our Country. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 McNeer, May THE STORY OF GEORGE WASHINGTON
NY Abingdon 1973. 
Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. "A brief and easy to read biography of the first president of the United States." Small crimp to boards at lower edge of book. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 McNeer, May, Illustrated by Lynd Ward THE WOLF OF LAMBS LANE
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Clipped Dustjacket 
64 pgs, cloth. Unusual, imaginative story handsomely illus by Ward. In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


McNeer, May on Applebybooks.net
McNeer, May on Argosybooks.ca
McNeer, May on Bibliodisia.com
McNeer, May on Bookfaerie.com
McNeer, May on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
McNeer, May on Boox.ca
McNeer, May on Childhoodbooks.com
McNeer, May on Confettibooks.com
McNeer, May on Curiocornerbooks.com
McNeer, May on Danglaeserbooks.com
McNeer, May on Easychairbooks.com
McNeer, May on Flyingelfbooks.com
McNeer, May on Foxfirebooks.com
McNeer, May on Gibsonbooks.com
McNeer, May on Gloversbookery.com
McNeer, May on Grendelbooks.com
McNeer, May on Hammondsbooks.net
McNeer, May on Just-us-books.com
McNeer, May on Kellerbooks.com
McNeer, May on Leonsbookstore.com
McNeer, May on Marys-books.com
McNeer, May on Mccauleybooks.com
McNeer, May on Montclairbookcenter.com
McNeer, May on Mounthopebooks.com
McNeer, May on Mybookiejoint.com
McNeer, May on Notquitenewstuff.com
McNeer, May on Oddvolumebooks.com
McNeer, May on Oldkidsbooks.com
McNeer, May on Oldsaratogabooks.com
McNeer, May on Onceuponatimebooks.com
McNeer, May on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
McNeer, May on Poormansbooks.com
McNeer, May on Ppetersonbookseller.com
McNeer, May on Prairiecreekbooks.com
McNeer, May on Rsgeerbooks.com
McNeer, May on Russellbooks.com
McNeer, May on Sandyaco.com
McNeer, May on Scottsbooks.com
McNeer, May on Shop.bookgarden2.com
McNeer, May on Showlettwestbooks.com
McNeer, May on Texasbooklady.com
McNeer, May on Thebooksend.com
McNeer, May on Thedustjacket.biz
McNeer, May on Turnthepagebooks.com
McNeer, May on Woodcrestbooks.com

We Accept Visa, Mastercard, and Discover

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dana@finebks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie