Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Zemach, Harve, Illustrated by Margot Zemach A PENNY A LOOK
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1971 
Hard Cover. FINE in a Very good+ Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. Dj is lightly damp stained. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Zemach, Harve, Illustrated by Margot Zemach DUFFY AND THE DEVIL
NY: FS&G, 1973 
Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 38 pages, cloth. Folk tale which is a version of the Rumpelstiltskin story. 1974 Caldecott Medal Winner. Ink name & date. Front endpaper somewhat wrinkled. VERY GOOD+ in moderately worn dustjacket with the Caldecott sticker. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Stevens, Kathleen, Illustrated by Margot Zemach MOLLY, McCULLOUGH, & TOM THE ROGUE
NY: Crowell, 1982 0690042957 / 9780690042955 
Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine Dustjacket. First Edition, first printing. 32 pgs, boards. Spine of book slightly slanted. A sassy tale with Zemach's robust, color illustrations. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Zemach, Harve, Illustrated by Margot Zemach SALT A Russian Tale
Chicago: Follett, 1965 
Hard Cover. First Edition. VERY GOOD+ in lightly worn & frayed dustjacket. 32 pages, cloth. A traditional Russian tale about three sons who are sent out in the world to better themselves with little hope held out for the youngest, Ivan the Fool. Spring Book Festival Prize Book. Bookplate. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Zemach, Margot SELF-PORTRAIT: MARGOT ZEMACH
MA: Addison-Wesley, 1978 
Illustrated by author. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 32 pages, cloth. The story in pictures of the artist's growing into a picture-book artist. VERY GOOD+ in dustjacket with a few short tears & minor chips. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ginsburg, Mirra, Illustrated by Margot Zemach THE CHINESE MIRROR
SD: HBJ, 1988 
Hard Cover. FINE in a Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. Adapted from a Korean Folktale. 32 pages, boards. Story of a time when no one in this Korean village had ever seen a mirror. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Meyers, Odette, Illustrated by Margot Zemach THE ENCHANTED UMBRELLA With a Short History of the Umbrella
SD: HBJ, 1988 0152004483 / 9780152004484 
Hard Cover. FINE in a Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION, first printing. 32 pgs, boards. Witty story of young Patou & his magical umbrella based on a French folktale. Illus in color. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Grimm Brothers, Illustrated by Margot Zemach THE FISHERMAN AND HIS WIFE
NY: FS&G, 1980 
Hard Cover. FINE in a Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. Translated by Randall Jarrell. 32 pgs, cloth. Complex & powerful tale w/Jarrell's faithful translation & Zemach's wonderful color illus. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Smith, Edward, Illustrated by Margot Zemach THE FROGS WHO WANTED A KING AND OTHER SONGS FROM LA FONTAINE
NY: Four Winds, 1977 
Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. First Edition. 58 pages, cloth. 29 fables set to music with lyrics in the original French & translated into English. Color illustrations & line drawings. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sendak, Jack, Illustrated by Margot Zemach THE KING OF THE HERMITS & OTHER STORIES.
NY: FS&G, 1966 
Hard Cover. Fine in a FINE Dustjacket. FIRST PRINTING REVIEW COPY. 107 pages, cloth. Magical, mysterious stories reminiscent of Central European folk tales. Illustrated in blk & white by this Caldecott Medal Winner. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Zemach, Harve & Kaethe, Illustrated by Zemach, Margot THE PRINCESS AND FROGGIE
NY: FS&G, 1975 
Hard Cover. FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. Unpaged, cloth. 3 miniature tales for children about a princess & her friend, froggie. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Phillips, Mildred, Illustrated by Margot Zemach THE SIGN IN MENDEL'S WINDOW
NY: Macmillan, 1985 
Hard Cover. FINE in a Fine Dustjacket. First Edition. 32 pgs, boards. Story of a tiny old European town & its loving neighbors. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Zemach, Harve, Illustrated by Margot Zemach THE SPECKLED HEN
NY: HR&W, 1966 
Hard Cover. First Edition. NEAR FINE in dustjacket with a closed tear. 38 pages, boards. A delightful Russian nursery rhyme with zany color illustrations by this Caldecott Medal winner. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Zemach, Margot, Illustrated by Author THE THREE WISHES
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1986 
Hard Cover. FINE in a Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 32 pages, cloth. A woodcutter & his wife are granted three wishes for aiding an imp caught under a tree but fail to hear his admonition "Wish wisely!" 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Zemach, Harve, Illustrated by Margot Zemach THE TRICKS OF MASTER DABBLE
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1965 0030486602 / 9780030486609 
FINE in a Very Good clipped Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. The story of how a level headed servant boy teaches the nobility a lesson in common sense. In Publishers library binding NOT a library discard. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Abdbooksellers.com
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Baileybooks.ca
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Bookbarn.com
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Bookmarcsonline.com
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Booknest.com
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Buy.volume1books.com
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Curiocornerbooks.com
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Goodwillbooks.com
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Grendelbooks.com
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Just-us-books.com
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Ladylisabooks.com
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Leurabooks.com.au
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Midtownscholar.com
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Midwaybook.com
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Montclairbookcenter.com
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Nomadestore.com
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Oldkidsbooks.com
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Opcit.com
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Peerlessbookstore.com
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Pgbbooks.com
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Rememberbooksonline.com
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Thebearbookcompany.com
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Turnthepagebooks.com
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Twintomes.com
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Vintage-books.com
Zemach, Harve, Illustrated By Margot Zemach on Youronlinebookstore.com

We Accept Visa, Mastercard, and Discover

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dana@finebks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie