Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 McNeer, May, Illustrated by Lynd Ward AMERICA'S MARK TWAIN
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1962 
Hard Cover. Very Fine in a FINE Clipped Dustjacket. 5th Printing. In Publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 McNeer, May, Illustrated by Lynd Ward ARMED WITH COURAGE
Abingdon Nashville 1957 
Hard Cover. Fine in a near fine price clipped dust jacket. 112 pages Juvenile Biographies of seven men and women with great physical and spiritual Courage. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Revised Standard Version Bible, Illustrated by Lynd Ward BIBLE READINGS FOR BOYS AND GIRLS
NY: Thomas Nelson, 1959 
Hard Cover. VERY GOOD in torn & worn dustjacket. 256 pgs, cloth. 17 full pg, full color plates. Blk/white drawings thru out. Bible stories from both Old & New Testaments. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barnouw, Victor, Illustrated by Lynd Ward DREAM OF THE BLUE HERON
NY: Delacorte, 1966 
Hard Cover. Fine in a Fine Dustjacket. FIRST PRINTING. 191 pages, cloth. Story of a young Chippewa Indian boy growing up in northern Wisconsin at the turn of the century. Illustrated in black & white. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 McNeer, May, Illustrated by Lynd Ward GIVE ME FREEDOM
New York: E.M. Hale, 1967 
Hard Cover. FINE/No Dust jacket as Issued. FIRST CADMUS EDITION. Biographical sketches of Penn, Paine, Lovejoy, Stanton, Markham, Anderson and Einstein. Illustrated in black and white by Ward. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 McNeer, May, Illustrated by Lynd Ward GIVE ME FREEDOM
New York: E.M. Hale, 1967 
Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/No Dust jacket as Issued. FIRST CADMUS EDITION. 128pgs,. Biographical sketches of Penn, Paine, Lovejoy, Stanton, Markham, Anderson and Einstein. Illustrated in black and white by Ward. Bottom right corner of book slightly bumped. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 McNeer, May, Illustrated by Lynd Ward GIVE ME FREEDOM
Abingdon NY 1964 
Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine Price Clipped dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 128pgs,. Biographical sketches of Penn, Paine, Lovejoy, Stanton, Markham, Anderson and Einstein. Illustrated in black and white by Ward. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Jones, Jessie Orton, Illustrated by Lynd Ward MANY MANSIONS
NY: Viking, 1947 
Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. Selections from the Bible. 134 pgs, cloth. Passages chosen from Genesis to Revelation & beautifully illus in 2 colors by Ward. Bottom edge shows wear & soil. VERY GOOD in chipped & worn dustjacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ward, Lynd NIC OF THE WOODS
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965 
Illustrated by author. Hard Cover. FIRST PRINTING. 95 pages, cloth. Story of a boy & his dog set in the Canadian woods of the author's own childhood. FINE in lightly worn dustjacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Robinson, Mabel Louise, Illustrated by Lynd Ward STRONG WINGS
NY: Random House, 1951 
Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a Near Fine Price Clipped Dj. FIRST PRINTING. From the author of "Bright Island". Dj has light edge wear and two very small closed edge tears. Blue cloth of book lightly sunfaded at top edge and fore edge, else FINE. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ward, Lynd THE BIGGEST BEAR
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1952 Hard Cover Very Good Good- Dustjacket 
Illustrated by author. Very good in a Good- dustjacket. First Edition. Caldecott Award winner, no medal on dustjacket. Book is in very good condition with lightly bumping to corners, wear to cloth at lower corner tipes, ink inscription on front free endpaper and some age darkinging to paper. Dj shows original price of $2.75. Dj is missing a large portion in the middle of spine with smaller chips missing from head and tail of spine and smaller chips to edges of dustjacket, none of the missing chips effects title or author or the picture of Johnny and his bear on front of dj. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ward, Lynd THE BIGGEST BEAR
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1952) 
Illus by author. 12th Printing. 85 pgs, cloth. Johnny goes hunting & returns w/a bear cub who loves to eat! 1953 Caldecott Medal Winner. Name in heavy pencil f.e.p. NEAR FINE. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hughes, Richard, Illustrated by Lynd Ward THE INNOCENT VOYAGE
NY: Heritage Press, 1944 
Hard Cover. First Edition Thus. 221 pgs, cloth. Full pg color illus, endpapers & chapter headpieces by Ward. Cover cloth shows light soil. VERY GOOD+ in moderately worn box. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Genevoix, Maurice, Illustrated by Lynd Ward THE LAST HUNT
NY: Random House, 1940 
Hard Cover. FINE in a Very Good Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 281 pgs, cloth w/pictorial paste label. 55 illus, 10 full page. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Defoe, Daniel, Illustrated by Lynd Ward THE LIFE AND STRANGE SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1946 
Hard Cover. Very Good+ in a Very Good. Dj edge worn with one small 3 corner piece missing on dj spine. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 McNeer, May, Illustrated by Ward, Lynd THE MEXICAN STORY
NY: Ariel, 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Dustjacket Lynd Ward 
Previous owner's ink name. VERY GOOD+ in chipped dustjacket. 96 pgs, boards. Story of the history of Mexico illus thru out w/lithographs in color & blk/white. Lithography by George Miller. Board edges faded. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Kingman, Lee, Illustrated by Lynd Ward THE SECRET JOURNEY OF THE SILVER REINDEER
NY: Doubleday and Co, 1968 
Hard Cover. FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. 2nd Printing. In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. Book is in unread condition. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Kingman, Lee, Illustrated by Lynd Ward THE SECRET JOURNEY OF THE SILVER REINDEER
NY: Doubleday and Co, 1968 First Edition 
Hard Cover. FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. Adventure story set in Lapland. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 O'Dell, Scott, Illustrated by Lynd Ward THE TREASURE OF TOPO-EL-BAMPO
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972 
Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine , Price Clipped Dj. First Edition. The story of two burros in old Mexico illustrated in 2 colors by Ward. In Publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 O'Dell, Scott, Illustrated by Lynd Ward THE TREASURE OF TOPO-EL-BAMPO
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972 
Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine Price Clipped dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. The story of two burros in old Mexico illustrated in 2 colors by Ward. In Publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. Small strip of dust jacket front cover lightly sunned. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on 50000books.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Ahabbooks.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Bibliodisia.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Bookfaerie.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Bookhousestl.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Booksliquidation.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Booksmaps.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Booksontheblvd.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Bythebooklc.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Chathamcirclebooks.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Curiocornerbooks.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Diversitybooks.com.au
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Drakefarmbooks.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on First-folio.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Garrisonhousebooks.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Genesbooks.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Goodwillbooks.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Grendelbooks.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Guthriebooks.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Hoffmansbookshop.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Johnbalebooks.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Kensvideo.net
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Marshwigglebooks.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Midwaybook.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Montclairbookcenter.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Myperfectbook.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Oddballbooks.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Onceuponatimebooks.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Patbookman.net
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Pistilbooks.net
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Robertsbookshop.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Royaloakbookshop.net
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Sandyaco.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Shop.bookgarden2.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Sleepysidebooks.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Thebookishpelican.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Thebookscene.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Thebooksend.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Trilliumbooks.ca
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Turnthepagebooks.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Vagabondbooks.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Villagebookmarket.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Warrenartbooks.com
McNeer, May, Illustrated By Lynd Ward on Waverlybooks.com

We Accept Visa, Mastercard, and Discover

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dana@finebks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie