Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph ARDIZZONE'S ENGLISH FAIRY TALES
London Andre Deutsh 1980 First Edition 
Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine, clipped dustjacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Jacobs, Joseph COO-MY-DOVE, MY DEAR
NY: Atheneum, 1976. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Marcia Sewall 
32 pgs, cloth. English folktale 1st pub in 1890 under the title EARL MAR'S DAUGHTER. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Jacobs, Joseph (editor) EUROPEAN FOLK AND FAIRY TALES
NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1916 John D. Batten 
Hard Cover. Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Dj spine and edges age darkened, dj missing a chip from upper top edge. Later Printing. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Jacobs, Joseph GULEESH A PICTURE STORY FROM IRELAND
London: Bodley Head, 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Dustjacket William Stobbs 
32 pgs, cloth. 12 color illus by Greenaway Medal Winner. Shortened version of the tale Jacobs included in his CELTIC FAIRY TALES. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Jacobs, Joseph, Illustrated by Doris Burns HUDDEN AND DUDDEN AND DONALD O'NEARY
NY: Coward McCann, 1968 
Hard Cover. Very Good+ in a Very Good Price Clipped Dj. Dj partially sun faded, spine of book slanted. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Jacobs, Joseph. JACK AND THE BEANSTALK.
NY: Walck, (1975) 
Illustrated by Margery Gill. 32 pages, reinforced cloth. Fine in Fine dust jacket. One in a series of Walck Fairy Tales with Historical Notes whose General Editor is Kathleen Lines. Text for this popular folktale is that of Jacobs, a noted folklorist. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Jacobs, Joseph, Illustrated by William Stobbs JOHNNY-CAKE
NY: Viking, 1972 
Hard Cover. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 30 pages, reinforced cloth. Story of the old woman who bakes a johnny-cake only to have him escape and outrun everyone but the wily fox. FINE in a lightly soiled dustjacket with a single closed tear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Jacobs, Joseph, Illustrated by William Stobbs OLD MOTHER WIGGLE-WAGGLE
London: Bodley Head, 1975 
Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 26 pgs, boards. Stobbs is Greenaway Medalist. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Jacobs, Joseph. THE BOOK OF WONDER VOYAGES.
NY: GP Putnam's, no date. 
Hard Cover. FINE in darkened dustjacket. Illustrated by John Batten. 230 pages, cloth. Famous voyages from Nordic, Greek & Arabian mythology with original black & white drawings by Batten. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Jacobs, Joseph. THE BOOK OF WONDER VOYAGES.
NY: GP Putnam's, no date. First edition, Review Copy 
Hard Cover. FINE in darkened dustjacket. Illustrated by John Batten. 230 pages, cloth. No publisher's date on book but review slip laid in states 1967. Famous voyages from Nordic, Greek & Arabian mythology with original black & white drawings by Batten. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Jacobs, Joseph, Illustrated by William Stobbs THE CROCK OF GOLD
Chicago: Follett, 1971 
Hard Cover. FIRST PRINTING. 26 pages, cloth. Illustrated through out in bright color by this Greenaway Medalist. FINE in lightly worn dustjacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Aldersgatebooks.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Bookmarcsonline.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Booksets.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Booksinbulgaria.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Booksmaps.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Chicagorare.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Cupboardmaker.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Curiocornerbooks.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Davidevesbooks.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Easychairbooks.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Eurolibros.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on First-folio.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Flyingelfbooks.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Foxfirebooks.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Gibsonbooks.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Goodwillbooks.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Grendelbooks.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Johnbalebooks.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Kayleighbug.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Ladylisabooks.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Lapointesbooks.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Leonsbookstore.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Manorfarmbooks.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Maplehillbooks.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Midwaybook.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Montrosehouse.com.au
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Rarebookcellar.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Riversedgebooks.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Robertsbookshop.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Royaloakbookshop.net
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Runforcoverbooks.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Seaoceanbooks.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Theavocadopit.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Thebooksend.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Thebooktree.co.uk
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Used-and-rare-books.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Websterbookstore.com
Ardizzone, Edward, Jacobs, Joseph on Woodcrestbooks.com

We Accept Visa, Mastercard, and Discover

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dana@finebks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie