Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher ALL TIMES, ALL PEOPLES: A WORLD HISTORY OF SLAVERY
NY: Harper & Row, 1980 
Hard Cover. First Edition. 66 pages, boards. Account of the historical patterns of slavery thru out the world, from ancient times to the present. VERY GOOD+ in soiled dustjacket with name & # in ink. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Johnson, Gerald, Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher AMERICA GROWS UP
NY: Morrow, 1960 
Hard Cover. FINE in a Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 223 pages, cloth. Story of American history from ratification of the Constitution to the beginning of WWI. Striking blk & white illustrations. Spring Book Festival Award. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Johnson, Gerald, Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher AMERICA IS BORN A History for Peter
NY: Morrow, 1960 
Hard Cover. First Edition. FINE in a Very Good+, clipped dj. Dj spine is sun faded. 1960 Newbery Honor Book, no award medal on dustjacket. 256 pgs, cloth. First volume in author's trilogy of American history. This volume begins in the 15th c & ends in 1787. Dramatic blk/white illus by Fisher. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Boyd, Edith L., Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher BOY JOE GOES TO SEA
NY: Rand McNally and Co. 1959 
Hard Cover. Very Fine in a Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. Juvenile adventure story of life at sea in the 1850's. Book and dj are in unread condition. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Livingston, Myra Cohn, Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher CELEBRATIONS
NY: Holiday House, (1985) 
Hard Cover. VERY FINE in a VERY FINE DUSTJACKET. FIRST EDITION. 32 pgs, boards. Two wonderful talents celebrate 16 special calendar days. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Engle, Paul, Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher GOLDEN CHILD
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1962 
Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 127 pgs, cloth. A pioneer family is lost in the Sierra Nevadas on Christmas Eve. FINE in a lightly worn dustjacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Engle, Paul, Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher GOLDEN CHILD
NY: Dutton, 1962 
Hard Cover. Fine in aNear Fine dustjacket. First Edition. 127pgs, Dust jacket has a gold star taped to lower edge of spine. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Fisher, Leonard Everett LIBERTY BOOK
NY: Doubleday, 1976 
Illustrated by author. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 48 pages, boards. Author's bold, brash & patriotic tribute to "Liberty!" as we are lucky enough to know it! Illustrated in red, white & blue. Cover slightly bowed else FINE in lightly soiled dustjacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Armour, Richard, Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher OUR PRESIDENTS
NY: WW Norton, (1964) 
Very Good+ in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket. 81 pgs, boards. Collection of witty portraits in verse about America's presidents from Washington thru Lyndon Johnson. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Fisher, Leonard Everett PUSHERS, SPADS, JENNIES AND JETS A book of Airplanes
NY Dial 1961 
Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Very Good+, clipped dustjacket. Illustrated by author. Spine of book slightly slanted. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Livingston, Myra., Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher SEA SONGS.
NY: Holiday House, (1986) 
Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE Dustjacket. First Edition. Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher. 32 pages, boards. Poems & paintings that create images of the sea that reflect its many moods. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Irving, Robert, Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher SOUND AND ULTRASONICS
New York: Albert Knopf, 1966 
Hard Cover. NEAR FINE, No dust Jacket. 6th Printing. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Fisher, Leonard Everett STORM AT THE JETTY
NY: Viking, 1981 
Illustrated by author. Hard Cover. FINE in a Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 32 pages, boards. Picture story of a late August thunderstorm. Dramatic two-color illustrations. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hale, Edward Everett, Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher THE FIRST BOOK EDITION OF THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY
NY: Watts, 1960 
Hard Cover. NEAR FINE, No dust Jacket. Black and white illustrations high light this classic story. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Lincoln, Abraham, Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher THE GETTYSBURG ADDRESS THE SECOND INAUGURAL
New York: Franklin Watts, 1963 
Hard Cover. Fine, No Dust Jacket, as Issued. 4th Printing. Both speaches illustrated with black and white drawinngs by Fisher. Book is in unread condition. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hawthorne, Nathaniel, Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher THE GREAT STONE FACE & Two Other Stories
NY: Watts, 1967 
Hard Cover. FINE, No dust Jacket. First Edition, first Printing. Great black & white illustrations by Fisher highlight these classic stories. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Fisher, Leonard Everett THE PRINTERS
NY Franklin Watts 1965 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Dustjacket 
In the publishers Colonial American Craftsmen series. Illustrated by author. Dj has one closed edge tear to upper front edge. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Wood, James Playsted, Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher THE QUEEN'S MOST HONORABLE PIRATE
NY: Seabury, 1961 
Hard Cover. FINE in a Very Good+ Dustjacket. First Edition. Juvenile adventure set in the pirate days and ways of Elizabethan England. Small strip of top edge of dj sun faded. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Fisher, Leonard Everett. THE SCHOOLS Nineteenth Century America.
NY: Holdiay House, (1983) 
Illustrated by the author. FIRST EDITION. FINE in lightly soiled & somewhat darkened dustjacket. 62 pages, brown cloth. Traces the changes in education and the public & government's views of education in the 19th century. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Fisher, Leonard Everett THE SHOEMAKERS
NY Watts 1967 First Edition Review Copy 
Hard Cover. Illustrated and SIGNED by author. In the Colonial American Craftsmen series. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Dj and pages of book a bit age darkened. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on 50000books.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Aziomedia.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Bnaiorbooks.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Bookfaerie.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Bookmarcsonline.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Bythebooklc.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Childhoodbooks.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Confettibooks.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Cozybookcellar.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Cupboardmaker.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Curiocornerbooks.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Dauntlessbooks.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Doullbooks.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Dustjacket.ca
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Edconroybooks.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Foxfirebooks.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Genesbooks.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Goodwillbooks.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Grendelbooks.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Heirloombookstore.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Horsebooksplus.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Kjcactus.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Longfellowspdx.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Midtownscholar.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Montclairbookcenter.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Mysteryandimagination.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Oddvolumebooks.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Oldkidsbooks.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Patbookman.net
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Pistilbooks.net
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Readinkbooks.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Showlettwestbooks.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Thebookishpelican.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Thebooksend.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Thebooktree.co.uk
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Trivillagebooks.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Used-and-rare-books.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Woodcrestbooks.com
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated By Leonard Everett Fisher on Woodensoldierbooks.com

We Accept Visa, Mastercard, and Discover

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dana@finebks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie