Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated by Victor Ambrus A CAVALCADE OF KINGS
NY: Walck, 1965 
Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a Very Good+ Dustjacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. A collection of poems and stories of Kings real and imagined. Dj age darkened. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated by Victor Ambrus A CAVALCADE OF QUEENS
NY: Walck, 1965 
Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a Very Good+, Price Clipped Dj. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. A collection of stories and poems about queens, real and fairy tale. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Farjeon, Eleanor & Herbert, Illustrated by Rosalind Thornycroft HEROES AND HEROINES
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1933 
Hard Cover. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 79 pages, pictorial boards. The heroes & heroines of history in verse & 38 color plates from Alexander the Great to Emmeline Pankhurst! VERY GOOD+ in a lightly chipped & somewhat darkened dustjacket. There is no text on dustjacket flaps. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Farjeon, Eleanor LOVE AFFAIR
NY: Macmillan, 1949 
Hard Cover. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 195 pgs, cloth. Story of a love affair between a prim & proper governess & an impecunious artist set in France in the 1870's. FINE in lightly worn dustjacket. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Farjeon, Eleanor, Illustrated by Isobel & John Morton Sale SING FOR YOUR SUPPER
London: Michael Joseph, 1938 
Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 216 pages, cloth. A delightful collection of original poetry for children of all ages. Blk & white line drawings. Small ink inscription. Cover shows moderate wear & soil. VERY GOOD. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Farjeon, Eleanor, Illustrated by J. Littlejohns SINGING GAMES FOR CHILDREN
London & NY: JM Dent & EP Dutton, no date (1919) 
Hard Cover. Very Good+. 71 pgs, boards. 12 singing games w/cast, story, music & lyrics & each w/full color plate. Extremities show some wear. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Farjeon, Eleanor, Illustrated by Marjorie Walters TALES FROM CHAUCER
MA: Charles T. Branford, 1959 
Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a Very Good+ Dustjacket. First Edition Thus. 240 pgs, cloth. Farjeon retells Chaucer's timeless tales in modern English while retaining the color & vigor of the original masterpiece. Illustrated with color plates by Marjorie Walters. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Farjeon, Eleanor, Illustrated by Peggy Fortnum THE CHILDREN'S BELLS
NY: Henry Walck, 1960 
Hard Cover. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. NEAR FINE in lightly soiled dustjacket. 212 pgs, cloth. Collection of children's poetry that offers a tour thru an enchanted wonderland. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Farjeon, Eleanor & William Mayne, Editor THE HAMISH HAMILTON BOOK OF KINGS
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Victor Ambrus 
237 pgs, cloth. Delightful collection of stories & poems about Kings by a tremendous team of talents - 2 Carnegie Medal winners & 1 Greenaway Medal Winner. Darkened dustjacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Farjeon, Eleanor THEN THERE WERE THREE
Philadelphia: JB Lippincott, 1965 Hard Cover Fine John & Isobel Morton-Sale 
174 pgs, cloth. 3 titles in one - CHERRYSTONES, THE MULBERRY BUSH & THE STARRY FLOOR - that bring together 72 poems w/72 illus for the 1st time. Spine faded dustjacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on 95bellstreet.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Adamsavebooks.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Ahabbooks.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Antiquarius.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Applebybooks.net
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Bbrownandassoc.net
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Beckhambooks.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Bookarc.com.au
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Booksinbulgaria.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Canterburybooks.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Childhoodbooks.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Cupboardmaker.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Darkwoodbooks.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Davidevesbooks.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Doullbooks.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Easychairbooks.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Elpinarillobooks.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Eurolibros.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Goodwillbooks.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Greenacresbooks.co.uk
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Jackdawbooks.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Jamespepperbooks.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Johnbalebooks.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Jrfinebooks.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Kellerbooks.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Lincbook.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Manorfarmbooks.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Montrosehouse.com.au
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Mybookiejoint.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Oddvolumebooks.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Oldscrolls.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Poormansbooks.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Robinsrarebooks.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Showlettwestbooks.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Thebookishpelican.com
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Thebooktree.co.uk
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Farjeon, Eleanor & Mayne, William, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus on Vagabondbooks.com

We Accept Visa, Mastercard, and Discover

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dana@finebks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie