Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor AN OVERPRAISED SEASON Stories of Youth
NY: Harper & Row, 1973 
Hard Cover. FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 188 pages, boards. Contributors include Kurt Vonnegut, Elizabeth Taylor, Jessamyn West, Elizabeth Enright, John Updike & Nathaniel Benchley. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Zolotow, Charlotte I HAVE A HORSE OF MY OWN
NY Abelard-Schuman 1964 First Edition Hard Cover 
Illustrated by Yoko Mitsuhashi. In Pulisher library binding, this is NOT a library discard. Near Fine in a Near Fine, clipped dustjacket. Book a bit musty, else Fine condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Zolotow, Charlotte., Illustrated by Marc Simont IF YOU LISTEN
NY: Harper & Row, 1980. 
Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. FINE in dustjacket with several closed tears. 32 pages, boards. Evocative color illustrations. Story offers a unique way to hold close the love of one we miss. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Zolotow, Charlotte RIVER WINDING
NY: Crowell, (1978) First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Dustjacket Kazue Mizamura 
First Edition Thus. 40 pgs, prebound boards. Collection of original poems by the author published here in a new edition w/two- color illus by Mizumura. Lightly soiled dustjacket with one rubbed spot. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Zolotow, Charlotte. SOMEONE NEW.

Harper & Row, (1978) FIRST EDITION. Illustrated by Erik Blegvad. 32 pages, pictorial boards. A young boy feels changes within himsel as he matures & acquires new interests. Illustrated in color. VERY GOOD+ in dustjacket with a long closed tear on back panel. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Zolotow, Charlotte. SOMEONE NEW.

Harper & Row, (1978) FIRST EDITION. Illustrated by Erik Blegvad. SIGNED by illustrator. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. 32 pages, pictorial boards. A young boy feels changes within himsel as he matures & acquires new interests. Illustrated in color. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Zolotow, Charlotte THE BUNNY WHO FOUND EASTER
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998 First Edition Thus Helen Craig 
FIRST EDITION of Reissue. FINE in FINE dustjacket.34 pgs, pictorial boards. A lonely bunny goes looking for Easter where he hopes to find other bunnies for company. Craig's new illustrations tell a story within the story. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Zolotow, Charlotte., Illustrated by Tana Hoban THE MOON WAS THE BEST.
NY: Greenwillow, (1993) 
Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE Dustjacket. First Edition. 32 pages, boards. A little girl asks her parents on their way to Paris to remember the things she would like if she were there. Author & illustrator have done just that in sensitive text & fabulous full color photographs. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Zolotow, Charlotte THE NEW FRIEND
NY Abelard-Schuman 1968. 
Hard cover. Near fine in a near fine, clipped dj. Abelard-Schuman Library edition, NOT a library binding. Dj price 3.33. Illustrated by Arvis L. Stewart. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Zolotow, Charlotte THE SKY WAS BLUE
NY: Harper & Row, 1963 First Edition Garth Williams 
Hard Cover. 32 pgs, boards. A little girl looks thru the family photo album at childhood pictures of her mother, her grandmother & her great-grandmother. Name erased front endpaper. VERY GOOD in worn dustjacket w/closed tears. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Zolotow, Charlotte. THE SLEEPY BOOK.
NY: Harper & Row, (1988) 
Illus by Ilse Plume. FIRST EDITION THUS. FINE in FINE dustjacket. 32 pgs, boards. Newly illus edition in color of a classic story originally published in 1958. Describes how each animals sleeps in its own place in its own way . 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Zolotow, Charlotte, Illustrated by William Pene Dubois THE UNFRIENDLY BOOK
NY: Harper & Row, 1975 
Hard Cover. First Edition. FINE in lightly soiled dustjacket. 32 pgs, boards. Illus in blk/white. Story of two "best" friends, one who likes everyone & the other who seems to like no one. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Zolotow, Charlotte, Illustrated by Anita Lobel THIS QUIET LADY
NY: Greenwillow, 1992 0688093051 / 9780688093051 
Hard Cover. Fine in a Fine Dustjacket. First Edition. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY LOBEL. 24 pgs, pictorial boards. A little girl learns what her mother's life was like when she was little by looking at old pictures. A celebration of both childhood and parenthood. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Zolotow, Charlotte., Illustrated by Kathryn Jacobi WHO IS BEN?
NY: HarperCollins, (1997) 0060273518 / 9780060273514 
FINE in a FINE DUSTJACKET. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 24 pages, pictorial boards. On a moonless, starless night a young boy feels at one with the darkness as he thinks about where he came from before he was born & where he will go after he dies. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Zolotow, Charlotte., Illustrated by William Pene du Bois WILLIAM'S DOLL.
NY: Harper & Row, (1972) Early Edition. 
Very Good+ in a Very Good+ Dustjacket. 32 pages, boards. A liberated male child wants a doll. This contemporary issue is packaged in an old-fashioned & charming book. Dj moderately worn. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Ahabbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Applebybooks.net
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Bookcrazy.us
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Booksr4u.net
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Champandmabel.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Childhoodbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Cozybookcellar.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Cupboardmaker.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Curiocornerbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Diatropebooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Easychairbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Edconroybooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Extraordinarybooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Fiction-addiction.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Foxfirebooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Gibsonbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Goodwillbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Grendelbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Heirloombookstore.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Horsebooksplus.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Kensvideo.net
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Lincbook.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Midtownscholar.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Mistymorninbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Montclairbookcenter.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Opendoorbooks.us
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Peakirkbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Quinndavis.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Rebook.us
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Rioverdeco.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Sarabooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Senecavalleybooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Showlettwestbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Thedustjacket.biz
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Theporchindanville.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Therobbinn.co.uk
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Trasteverebooks.net
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Websterbookstore.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Wintertimebooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Woodcrestbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte, Editor on Woodensoldierbooks.com

We Accept Visa, Mastercard, and Discover

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dana@finebks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie