Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THE POPULAR MECHANICS GUIDE TO HOME REPAIRS
Chicago: Popular Mechanics Press, 1951 
Illustrated with photos and diagrams. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. One of the Craftsman's Library series. Dj moderately shelf rubbed, book slightly musty. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CHILDREN AND BOOKS
Chicago: Scott Foresman & Co, 1964 
Illustrated with photos. Hard Cover. FINE in a NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. 3rd Edition. One of the classic references for childrens literature, for teachers, librarians or parents. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 THE LETTERS OF ALEXANDER WOOLLCOTT
New York The Viking Press 1944. 
Very good in a very good dustjacket. FIRST edition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 (Anthology) BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS Volume 29

Nelson Doubleday, (1960) 160 pgs, boards. Includes PAUL BUNYAN: HERO OF THE LUMBER WOODS illus by Richard Bennett, LITTLE DAYLIGHT by George MacDonald, THREE BILLY GOATS GRUFF illus by Rojankovksy, KI KI SKATES by Charlotte Steiner, PYSEN GOES TO BLUEVIKEN by Unnerstad & illus by Richard Scarry. FINE in lightly worn dustjacket. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Anthology) BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS Volume 19

Nelson Doubleday, (1959) 160 pgs, boards. Includes RIP VAN WINKLE illus by Leonard Weisgard, THE POST CAPTAIN illus in color by Robin Jacques, RUFUS MOFFAT'S FIRST DAY OF SCHOOL by Eleanor Estes, HUNT FOR UNBURIED TREASURE illus by Peter Spier, etc. FINE in VERY GOOD dustjacket, dj has several small closed edge tears 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A Fuzzy Wuzzy Book. FUZZY WUZZY KITTEN.

Whitman Pub Co, (1947) 10 pages, "fuzzy" cover. Charmingly illustrated story of a "fuzzy" kitten. Neither the illustrator nor the author is credited. VERY GOOD+. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aaron, Chester. BEHIND THE BACK OF THE MOUNTAIN. Black Folktales from Southern Africa.
NY: Dial, 1973 
Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a Near Fine, clipped dustjacket. FIRST PRINTING. 86 pages, cloth. 10 folk legends from southern Africa including Hottentot, Zulu & Bantu tales. Fantastic black & white illustrations by the Dillons. Bookplates. Dj lightly soiled. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Aaron, Chester. CATCH CALICO!
New York: Dutton, 1979 
First Edition. 148 pages, boards. 14 year old Louis is living alone with his grandfather after the death of his father & now suspects his grandfather is dying & that his father's cat has contracted rabies. FINE in a Very Good+, rubbed dustjacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Abaunza, Virgina SUNDAYS FROM TWO TO SIX
Indianapolis Bobbs Merrill 1956. 
Hard Cover. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. First edition. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Abell, Elizabeth NEW JERSEY
New York: Franklin Watts, 1968 
Illustrated with photos. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE, no dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Juvenile nonfiction in unread condition. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Abell, Elizabeth THE FIRST BOOK OF FAIRY TALES
NY Frankin Watts 1958. 
First Edition. Fine in a near fine, clipped dj. Ten classic fairy tales, illustrated with black and white drawings. Illustrated by Gioia Fiammenghi. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Abell, Kathleen, Illustrated by Errol Le Cain KING ORVILLE AND THE BULLFROGS
London: Faber & Faber, 1976 
Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE Dustjacket. First Edition. 48 pgs, boards. Comic fairytale illus in full color. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Abisch, Roz and Kaplan, Boche ART IS FOR YOU
David McKay NY 1967 
Hard Cover. Fine in a near fine, clipped dj. Illustrated by Boche Kaplan, 48pgs. An ABC of art and art supplies. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Abisch, Roz and Kaplan, Boche A FIRST BOOK OF TEXTILES
New York Franklin Watts Co. 1975. 
Fine. "Traces the history of textiles and describes there uses.". Illustrated by Roz Abisch and Boche Kaplan. FIRST edition, first printing. 
Price: 18.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Abisch, Roz., Illustrated by Boche Kaplan ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD
NY: David McKay, (1966) 
Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 48 pages, reinforced cloth. Two children travel to France, Italy & Spain in their imaginations. 3 page glossary. FINE in lightly soiled dustjacket. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Abodaher, David COMPACTS SUBS AND MINIS Be Your Own Mechanic
New York Julian Messner 1976. 
Illustrated with photographs & mechanical illustrations by Mounir Consul. (FIRST EDITION 189 pages, boards. Text, photos and diagrams provide a guide to car maintenance and repair. Very Good+, no dj. Back boards of book rubbed and scratched. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Abodaher, David. COMPACTS SUBS AND MINIS. Be Your Own Mechanic.
NY: Julian Messner, (1976) 
Illustrated with photographs & mechanical illustrations by Mounir Consul. (FIRST EDITION 189 pages, boards. Text, photos and diagrams provide a guide to car maintenance and repair. Very Good+, no dj. Back boards of book rubbed and scratched. 
Price: 20.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Abrams, Margaret THE UNCLE
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1962. 
Fine in a very good dust jacket. "This is Gus, he's got owl eyes, big ears and a nephew his own age." DJ is moderately soiled and has one large closed edge tear. DJ by Ellen Raskin, 2nd printing. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Acheson, Patricia AMERICA'S COLONIAL HERITAGE
NY Dodd, Mead 1957. 
8th Printing. Near fine in a very good+, clipped dj. "The people, forces and events that shaped our destiny from feudal times to the American Revolution.". Illustrated by Lois L. Williams. 1966 edition. 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ackerman, Karen. THE BANSHEE.
NY: Philomel, (1990) 0399219242 
Hard Cover. FIRST IMPRESSION. Illustrated by David Ray. 32 pages, cloth. As the village settles down for the night, the Banshee comes looking for someone to share her loneliness. A lovely bedtime story. FINE in FINE dustjacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Ackerman, Karen. JUST LIKE MAX
NY: Knopf, (1990) 
First Edition. FINE in FINE dustjacket. Illustrated by George Schmidt. 33 pages, boards. Story of an immigrant family in an earlier New York whose great-uncle Max can no longer do his life-long work as a tailor. Aaron wants to help Max by becoming his hands. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Adair, Margaret Weeks A FAR VOICE CALLING
New York Doubleday and Co. 1964. 
Hard Cover. Fine in a near fine dustjacket. "A Finnish fisherman's colony of the Columbia river in Oregon is the setting for this heartwarming and unusual story." In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Adamic, Louis A NATION OF NATIONS
NY Harper & Brothers 1945. 
Hard Cover. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. Edges of book and dj are lightly soiled, dj has one closed edge tear. Illustrated by photos. FIRST edition. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Adams, Adrienne ed. POETRY OF EARTH
Scribners NY 1972 
Hard Cover. First Edition. Fine in a near fine dustjacket. Illustrated by Adrienne Adams 48pgs, The illustrator choose 33 poems that reflect the earth and the animals on it. Dj has one small edge tear at lower front edge. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Adams, Carolyn STARS OVER TEXAS
TX: Naylor, 1969 
Illus by Donald Yena. Foreword by Mrs. Fred Norris. FIRST EDITION. 122 pgs, cloth. Texas history that is classroom tested & illus by noted Western artist. FINE in FINE dustjacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Adams, Charlotte EASTER IDEA BOOK
New York: Barrows, 1954 
Illustrated by Photos and Diagrams. Hard Cover. Very Good+ in a Very Good Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. Dj and edges of book soiled, endpapers show some foxing (yellowing). 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Adams, Donald J. THE MAGIC AND MYSTERY OF WORDS
NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1963 
Hard Cover. NEAR FINE, no dj. First Edition. Juvenile nonfiction. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Adams, Donald J. THE MAGIC AND MYSTERY OF WORDS
NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1963 
Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. First Edition. Juvenile nonfiction. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Adams, J. Donald COPEY OF HARVARD
Houghton Mifflin Co Boston 1960 
Hard Cover. First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket . Illustrated by photos. 284pgs, Dust jacket moderately shelf rubbed. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Adams, Katharine, Illustrated by Decie Merwin SCARLET SHEATH
NY: Macmillan, 1936 
Hard Cover. First Edition. 262 pages, tan cloth. A group of young people living in Nottingham near Sherwood Forest become involved in a contemporary mystery that involves them in exploring dark caves & visiting London at the time of the royal wedding. VERY GOOD+ in lightly chipped dustjacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Adams, Kathleen and Frances Atchinson, Compilers A BOOK OF ENCHANTMENT
NY: Dodd, Mead, (1928) Hard Cover Very Good+ Lois Lenski 
231 pgs, cloth. 13 stories of enchantment illus with four full page two-color illus + smaller blk/whites thru out. Title page is missing. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Adams, Mary Scott SIX TO BREAK EVEN
Rand McNally and Co NP 1967 
First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket, 194pgs. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Adams, Pam, illustrator. CHILD'S PLAY DAY DREAMS.
Singapore: Child's Play International Ltd, (1978) 
An Imagination Book. 31 pages, boards. A child's daily activities are transformed by his imagination & by cut-out portions on each page into high adventure. Fun! FINE. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Adams, Richard THE SHIP'S CAT
NY Knopf 1977 0394423348 First American Edition Alan Aldridge 
Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. "The Adventures & Brave Deeds of the Ship's Cat on the Spanish Maine, Together with the Most Lamentable Losse of the Alcestis & Triumphant Firing of the Port of Chagres." 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Adams, Richard, Illustrated by David Goodard NATURE THROUGH THE SEASONS
NY: S&S, 1975 
Hard Cover. FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. Science text by Max Hooper.108 pages, cloth. Author of WATERSHIP DOWN and a distinguished scientist join forces to describe the changes that river, woodland & meadow landscapes undergo through the seasons. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Adams, Richard., Illustrated by Gilbert and Campbell THE UNBROKEN WEB Stories & Fables
NY: Crown, 1980 
Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. Color plates by Yvonne Gilbert. Blk & white drawings by Jennifer Campbell. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION of IRON WOLF. Remainder dot on lower edge of book. 142 pages, cloth. 19 tales from around the world, all of which contain that special qualty of humanness that gives folktales their universality & permanence. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Adelson, Leone and Moore, Lilian MR. TWITMEYER AND THE POODLE
NY Random House 1963. 
Hard Cover. Near fine, no dj. "A funny story of a dog-loving dog catcher and his comical encounters with a poodle." In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. Illustrated by Leonard Shortall. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Adkins, Jan THE BAKERS
NY: Scribner's, 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Dustjacket 
Illustrated by author. The story and history of bread & bread baking & recipes for 5 different kinds of bread. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Adkins, Jan WOODEN SHIP The Building of a Wooden Sailing Vessel in 1870
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978 
Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 48 pages, cloth. A chronicle of a fictional whaling ship describing the details of her construction from design to launching. Slight bow to front cover. NEAR FINE in lightly soiled dustjacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Adkins, Jan E. A Storm Without Rain
Boston Little Brown & Co 0316010847 
Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE DUSTJACKET. FIRST EDITION. Inscribed by author with sketch of chisel "For Jean Jorgerson, Jan Adkins." Great time slip fantasy set in the Buzzard's Bay area of Massachusetts. Dj has one tiny closed edge tear to lower back edge. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Adler, Bill ed. THE JOHNSON HUMOR
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1965 
Illustrated with photos. Hard Cover. FINE in a Near Fine Dustjacket. FIRST PRINTING. DJ is slightly shelf-rubbed, book is in unread condition. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Adler, Bill ed. MY FAVORITE FUNNY STORY
NY Four Winds Press 1967. 
FIRST EDITION. Fine in a near fine dj. Illustrated by Al Kilgore. 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Adler, C.S. IN OUR HOUSE SCOTT IS MY BROTHER.
NY: Macmillan, (1980) 2nd Printing. 
139 pgs, boards. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE dustjacket. Jodi's world is turned upside down when her widowed father marries a beautiful but restless woman with a teenage son who makes fun of her & her friends. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Adler, C.S. KISS THE CLOWN

NY: Clarion, (1986) FIRST EDITION. FINE in FINE dustjacket. 178 pgs, boards. Story of a 15 year old girl & her adjustment to an upstate New York high school while her parents are serving as missionaries in Guatemala. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Adler, C.S. ONE SISTER TOO MANY.
NY: Macmillan, (1989) 
FIRST EDITION. 162 pages, boards. Story of 12 year old Case & her relationships with the various members of her family including her older sister, her 3 month old baby sister who has colic & the new babysitter who Case finds really weird. Sequel to SPLIT SISTERS. FINE in FINE dustjacket. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Adler, David. A PICTURE BOOK OF MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR.
NY: Holiday House, (1989) 
Illus by Robert Casilla. FIRST EDITION. 32 pgs, boards. Brief, illus biography of this Baptist minister & civil rights leader whose leadership in the Civil Rights movement enabled him to win the Nobel Peace Prize. FINE in FINE dustjacket. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Adler, Irving TIME IN YOUR LIFE
NY John Day Company 1955. 
Hard Cover. 8th Printing. Fine in a very good+, clipped dj. A book about the rhythms of the universe from clocks and crabs to atoms and galaxies. Illustrated by Ruth Adler. 
Price: 18.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Adler, Irving THE STORY OF LIGHT
New York Harvey House 1952. 
Near fine, no dj. Juvenile nonfiction revised in 1971. Lower corners of book are lightly bumped. Illustrated by Anne Lewis. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Adler, Irving & Ruth, Illustrated by Peggy Adler NUMBERS OLD AND NEW
New York: John Day, 1960 
Hard Cover. NEAR FINE, no dustjacket. 5th Printing. Part of the "reason why" series of books. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Adler, Irving and Ruth RIVERS
New York: John Day, 1961 
Hard Cover. NEAR FINE, no dustjacket. 3rd Printing. One of the "Reason why" series of books. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Adler, Irving and Ruth WHY AND HOW? A Second Book of Reasons
John Day NY 1963 
First Edition. Fine in a near fine, price clipped dj Ruth Adler 48pgs, A science book of questions and answers about everyday things. 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Adler, Irving Ruth LEARNING ABOUT STEEL THROUGH THE STORY OF A NAIL
New York John Day Co. 1961. 
Near fine, no dj. . First published under the title THE STORY OF A NAIL. In the REASON WHY book series. Illustrated by photos and drawings. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Adler, Irving, Illustrated by Ruth Adler THINKING MACHINES
New York: John Day, 1961 
Hard Cover. FINE in a Near Fine Price Clipped Dj. 3rd Printing. "A layman's introduction to Logic, Boolean Algebra, and computers." Old store stock in unread condition. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Adler, Irving, Illustrated by Ruth Adler HOW LIFE BEGAN
NY: John Day Co. 1957 
FINE/Near Fine , Price Clipped Dj. FIRST EDITION. Juvenile nonfiction with an introduction by Linus Pauling. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Adler, Peggy PETROLEUM GAS, OIL AND ASPHALT
NY The John Day Co. 1975. 
Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Juvenile nonfiction. DJ spine sun faded. Illustrated by Peggy Adler. FIRST edition, first printing. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Adoff, Arnold HARD TO BE SIX
NY: LL&S, 1991 0688090133 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Dustjacket Signed by Author
32 pages, boards. Being six isn't all it's cracked up to be, but a six old, in a hurry to grow up, learns patience from a loving grandmother. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Adoff, Arnold MALCOLM X
NY Crowell 1970 First Edition, First Printing John Wilson 
Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine, clipped dustjacket. Juvenile biography in publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Adoff, Arnold, Illustrated by John Steptoe ALL THE COLORS OF THE RACE
NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1982 
Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine Dustjacket. First edition, First Printing. Reading Rainbow selection sticker on front of dustjacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Adoff, Arnold, Illustrated by John Steptoe ALL THE COLORS OF THE RACE
NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1982 
Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine Dustjacket. Later Printing. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Adoff, Arnold. FLAMBOYAN.
NY: HBJ, 1988. 0152284044 First edition, Review Copy Hard Cover Fine Fine Dustjacket 
Review slip laid in. Illus by Karne Barbour, 32 pgs, boards. Picture book fantasy set in Culebra Island, Puerto Rico & illus in tropical & "flamboyant" color. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Adrian, Mary THE FIREHOUSE MYSTERY
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1950. 
Hard Cover. Fine in a very good+ dust jacket. Illustrated by Ann Vaughn, 9th printing. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Adrian, Mary THE AMERICAN MUSTANG
Hastings House NY 1964 
Hard Cover. First edition. Fine in a near fine, clipped dust jacket. Illustrated by Genevieve Vaughan-Jackson, 61pgs. Juvenile nonfiction, in the PRESERVE OUR WILDLIFE SERIES. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Adrian, Mary A DAY AND A NIGHT IN A FOREST
Hastings House NY 1967 
First edition. Fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Illustrated by Genevieve Vaughan-Jackson, 64pgs. Juvenile nonfiction, in the PRESERVE OUR WILDLIFE SERIES. In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Adrian, Mary A DAY AND A NIGHT IN A TIDE POOL
NY Hastings House 1972. 
Hard Cover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "Chronicles 24 hours in a tide pool as the marine creatures battle for survival against each other, man and pollution." Illustrated by Genevieve Vaughan-Jackson. First edition. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Adrian, Mary THE SKIN DIVING MYSTERY
Hastings House New York 1964 
Hard Cover. First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket . Illustrated by Lloyd Coe. 116pgs 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Adrian, Mary THE NORTH AMERICAN WOLF
NY Hastings House 1965. 
Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Juvenile nonfiction in the PRESERVE OUR WILDLIFE SERIES. Illustrated by Genevieve Vaughan-Jackson. First edition. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Adrian, Mary THE NORTH AMERICAN BIGHORN SHEEP
NY Hastings House 1966. 
Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a NEAR FINE, Clipped dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. Juvenile nonfiction in the PRESERVE OUR WILDLIFE SERIES. Lower corners of book lightly bumped, front and back free end-papers partially yellowed. In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. Illustrated by Genevieve Vaughan-Jackson. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Adrian, Mary THE AMERICAN ALLIGATOR
New York Hastings House 1967. 
Hard Cover. Fine in a near fine, price clipped dustjacket. Juvenile nonfiction. In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. Book is in uncirculated condition!. Illustrated by Genevieve Vaughan-Jackson. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Adrian, Mary, Illustrated by Genevieve Vaughan-Jackson THE AMERICAN ALLIGATOR
New York: Hastings House, 1967 
Hard Cover. VERY FINE in a Very Fine dustjacket. In publisher's library binding, NOT library discard, old store stock in unread condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Adrian, Mary, Illustrated by Genevieve Vaughan-Jackson THE AMERICAN PRAIRIE CHICKEN
New York Hastings House 1968. 
FINE in a NEAR FINE, Price Clipped Dj. Juvenile nonfiction. In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. Book is in unread condition!. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Adrian, Mary, Illustrated by Lloyd Coe THE RARE STAMP MYSTERY
NY: Hastings House, 1960 
Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Dj a bit shelf rubbed. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Adrian, Mary, Illustrated by REISIE LONETTE THE FIREBALL MYSTERY
NY Hastings House 1977. 
Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a NEAR FINE, Price Clipped dustjacket. "Three children hunt for a meteorite they saw fall from outerspace but run into some unexpected complications." 1979 edition, 2nd printing. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Adrian, Mary., Illustrated by Jean Zallinger WILDLIFE ON THE WATCH A Story of the Desert.
NY: Hastings House, (1974) 
Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE DUSTJACKET. FIRST EDITION. 64 pages, reinforced cloth. Describes the activities of a variety of birds, reptiles & mammals during one day in the Southwest desert. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Adshead, Gladys L. BROWNIES-THEY'RE MOVING
NY Walck 1970. 
Fine in a near fine, clipped dj. Another adventure of the Brownies and their friends Old Granfather and Old Grandmother. Illustrated by Richard Lebenson. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Adshead, Gladys L. WHERE IS SMALLEST BROWNIE?
NY Henry Z. Walck 1971. 
Hard Cover. Fine in a near fine dustjacket. Another adventure involving the Brownies and Old Grandfather and Old Grandmother. Illustrated by Richard Lebenson. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Aesop 12 FABLES OF AESOP
NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1954 Soft Cover Very Good+ Antonio Frasconi 
Newly narrated by Glenway Wescott. 32 pgs, wraps. 12 fables illus in blk/white linoleum blocks. Wraps show light soil. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Agee, Jon IF SNOW FALLS
NY: Pantheon, 1982 0394855205 Hard Cover 
Hard Cover. FINE in a NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. FIRST EDITION. 34 pgs, boards. A magical story for December - a story of a magical December. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Agee, Jon. THE INCREDIBLE PAINTING OF FELIX CLOUSSEAU
NY: FS&G, (1988) 
Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE DUSTJACKET. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated by the author. 32 pages, boards. Hilarious portrayal of the adage 'Art imitates life' & ALA Notable & NY Times Outstanding Book of the Year. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Agle, Nan Hayden KISH'S COLT
NY Seabury 1968. 
Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. Fine in a near fine dustjacket. Illustrated by Allan Eitzen. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Agle, Nan Hayden K MOUSE AND BO BIXBY
NY Seabury 1972. Hard Cover 
FIRST EDITION. Near fine in a near fine dj. Illustrated by Harold Berson. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Agle, Nan Hayden MAKON AND THE DAUPHIN
Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1961 
First Edition. Fine in a very good+ dust jacket. Illustrated by Robert Frankenberg, 126pgs. Makon is an American Indian boy captured in the New World and taken to France. Based on a true incident from the early 16th century. Dj spine and small strip of front panel lightly sunned, dj lightly soiled. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Agle, Nan Hayden and Bacon, Frances Atchinson THE INGENIOUS JOHN BANVARD
NY Seabury 1966. 
FIRST EDITION. Fine in a fine dustjacket. Juvenile biography of the first artist to paint a Panorama of the Missouri and Mississippi rivers. Illustrated by Joseph Papin. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Agle, Nan. MY ANIMALS AND ME An Autobiographical Story.
NY: Seabury Press, (1970) 
FINE in a NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. First Edition. Photographs by Emily Hayden. 119 pages, cloth. The author's story set in pre-World War One Maryland is filled with life and death, people, trees and animals. The photographs are by the author's mother. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Agle, Nan. MAKON AND THE DAUPHIN.
NY: Charles Scribner's, (1961) 
Illustrated by Robert Frankenberg. FIRST EDITION. FINE in lightly soiled dustjacket. 126 pages, reinforced cloth. Story based on a true incident that took place in the early 16th c. when a young Indian boy was captured in the New World & taken to France. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Aguirre, A.J.M and F. Goico A FIRST LOOK AT THE EARTH
NY Franklin Watts 1960. 
Hard Cover. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. An introduction to Geography for the young reader. Illustrated by authors. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Aguirre, Carlos Antionio Llerena, Illustrated by Author STICKS, STONES
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977 
Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. First Edition. 32 pages, boards. This Peruvian artist retells a Peruvian folktale about how the plain puma became the beautiful otorongo. Bookplate. NEARLY FINE in dustjacket with a single short closed tear. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Ahlberg, Allan MR. AND MRS. HAY THE HORSE
London/NY: Puffin/Kestrel, (1981) 
Illustrated by Colin McNaughton. 1984 Reprint. A Happy Families Book. 24 pages, boards. Mr & Mrs Hay work in the circus & on the stage as the two ends of a horse. FINE as issued without dustjacket. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Ahlberg, Allan. MRS. LATHER'S LAUNDRY.
London: Kestrel/Puffin Books, (1981) 1984 Reprint. 
Hard Cover. FINE, No dust jacket, as Issued. Illustrated by Andre Amstutz. A HAPPY FAMILIES Book. 24 pages, boards. Monday was a bad day in Mrs. Lather's Laundry! 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Aichinger, Helga THE RAIN MAN
NY Franklin Watts 1970. 
Hard Cover. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Fine in a near fine dj. Illustrated by author. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Aichinger, Helga. THE RAIN MAN.
NY: Watts, (1970) 0531018652 First American Edition 
Illus by author, 27 pgs, reinforced cloth. Wind Dog drops Rain Man's sun umbrella to earth where a little girl finds it. FINE in lightly worn dustjacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Aiken, Joan THE SKIN SPINNERS
NY: Viking, 1976 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Dustjacket Ken Rinciari 
83 pgs, boards. Collection of poems grouped as "Legends", "People", "Simple Things", "Mysterious Things", & "Ballads". 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Aiken, Joan THE FAR FORESTS Tales of Romance, Fantasy & Suspense.
NY: Viking, 1977 
Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE Dustjacket. First Edition. 154 pgs, boards. Collection of 15 stories. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Aiken, Joan A WHISPER IN THE NIGHT Tales of Terror & Suspense
NY: Delacorte, 1984 
Hard Cover. Fine in a FINE Dustjacket. FIRST PRINTING REVIEW COPY. 203 pages, boards. 13 evocative stories of young people's encounters with the supernatural. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Aiken, Joan A FIT OF SHIVERS-UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY
NY: Delacorte, (1992) 
Tales for Late at Night. 147 pgs, bound wraps. 10 tales about ghosts & other manifestations that are attached to houses. FINE in lightly worn proof dustjacket. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Aiken, Joan MORNINGQUEST
1992: St. Martin's 
Near Fine in a Fine Dustjacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION 1993. 223 pgs, boards. Vibrant novel about Pandora Crumbe who falls into the care of Lady Mariana Morningquest & her muscial husband. Ink name on front free endpaper. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Aiken, Joan LAST MOVEMENT
NY: Doubleday, 1977 
Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE Dustjacket. First Edition. 236 pgs, boards. Unusual tale of romantic suspense set in a sanitarium on a Greek island. Written for adults. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Aiken, Joan THE GREEN FLASH and Other Tales of Horror, Suspense and Fantasy
NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1971. 
Hard Cover. Very fine in a near fine, clipped dust jacket. In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Aiken, Joan THE CUCKOO TREE
NY Doubleday 1971 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Dustjacket Susan Obrant 
Top edge of book very lightly sunned lower corners of book lightly bumped, dj spine very light sun faded. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Aiken, Joan THE COCKATRICE BOYS

Fine in a Fine Dustjacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. NY: Tom Doherty, (1996) Very light bumping to corners of book. 221 pgs, boards. Author's first adult fantasy novel is a "wild, wicked, weird and wonderful adventure". 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Aiken, Joan, Illustrated by Arvis Stewart STREET
NY: Viking, 1978 
Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. A Play. 88 pgs, boards. A 2 act farce about a pair of young lovers who live in an English village on opposite sides of a heavily trafficked superhighway. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

We Accept Visa, Mastercard, and Discover

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dana@finebks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie